QUESTION

Me and my wife got into a incident but the charges were downgraded to misdemeanor charges is there a way to get it dismissed it is her first time

Asked on Aug 20th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It wasn’t that serious but a police report was made. I didn’t press charges and moved to get the case dismissed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is being proactive and addressing the issues which caused the problem so that the prosecutor and judge have the proper documentation in place and are confident that there will be no issues in the future. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Sep 13th, 2020 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters