QUESTION

Me and my wife has been apart for over 20 years. I haven't not seen her and I don't know where she is. I wnat to move on but need a divorce.What do I

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I would also want to know if there is a way that I can find out if she file to a divorce,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Even though you have been apart for an extrordinarily  long period of time, you cannot get divorced in the state of Wisconsin, unless you have made a reasonable attempt to locate your spouse and have them personally served with the divorce papers. If you can establish to the court that the process server has made all reasonable attempts to personally serve the papers and your spouse cannot be located, in that event, the law (and court) will allow you to resort to "substituted service," where you publish notice in a newspaper and mail the papers to his last known address. When all three of those things have been accomplished by you, the court will allow you to proceed to a final divorce hearing. In regard to your second question, you can look at the Wisconsin Circuit Court web site on any civil or criminal case activity on either one of you; that would tell you if your spouse for any reason had previoulsy filed for divorce in Wisconsin.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 3:09 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters