QUESTION

Me and my wife is seperated can she my rights away with out me signing any paper

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your question is not clear from what you have written.  You have to be served with a complaint and be given a chance to answer the complaint before your rights pertaining to the marriage are taken away by the court.  Before your marriage is dissolved, and property and assets divided you will have a chance to argue your case.  If you are just separated, I am not sure what rights you are concerned about. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters