QUESTION

meaning of warrant review...

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
went online an saw i have a family court date in june but i never received a letter..what is a warrant review case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately it means that you may have a warrant for your arrest for a failure to appear or pay. You can contact the court yourself or you can hire a lawyer to help you. Either way, you need to attend the next hearing to explain to the court that you had no notice. Good luck.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters