QUESTION

Mentally ill husband living on a pension and social security sending money to Africa to start a business.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Family Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
He has not been diagnosed but most likely Bipolar. If this continues my sister will be homeless. She is 68 and he is 70 plus. She needs to control the finances to put a stop to his spending.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he is incompetent and incapable of managing his own affairs, she may need to consult with a local lawyer about filing for a guardianship over him.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 10:55 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters