QUESTION

Middle of Divorce, Became Pregnant By Boyfriend

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Long story short, I am going through a divorce, and my soon to be ex husband is dragging it out so he can get support longer. There is nothing to fight over, it's ultimately, he just wants the $300 a month because I make more. I have been with my boyfriend for almost a year now and very happy. We would be married by now if it wasn't for my divorce. I just found out I am 6 weeks pregnant by my boyfriend. I haven't told my attorney yet. My question is, what is going to happen if the court HAS to find out because the divorce continues to drag out? Will the court automatically hold up the divorce? Will my boyfriend have to fight for parental rights from my ex husband? What is the best course of action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Neither your divorce nor your husband will be effected by pregnancy.  Since you were separated from your husband and presumably will still be when the baby is born, your husband will have no rights regaridng the child as it will not be his.  Rather, your boyfriend will have all those rights. The divorce is not effected because your pregnancy has nothing to do with the divorce.  Of course, he could continue to drag it out.  You or your lawyer should file to terminate the support if he is merely dragging it out. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters