QUESTION

Mom has demensia, owns 2 homes, sold secondary home to pay for care,what do you recommend we do with $$ for the second to avoid taxes or probate?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can place the proceeds into a special account and use those to pay for care.  If you want to avoid probate, you can always make that a joint account with another person but that money will still be considered mom's asset if mom needs to apply for Medicaid.  However, you have to be careful because if you are taking these actions as a Power of Attorney, everything you do must be in mom's best interests, not for your interest in avoiding probate or taxes. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters