QUESTION

mom passed away last year and her assests were controlled by my brother who proceeded to take everyhtingex: her car her condoand all the childrens inh

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Plus my sisters and mine inheritance, there was no reading of the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no formal reading of a will.  However, the will must be recorded and can be found at the probate court of the county in which your mother lived.  If your brother was named as the executor, then you have the right to make a demand for an accounting.  If your brother refuses, you can seek to have him removed as executor and then some one else can administer the estate. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters