QUESTION

money is taken out my son check for child support, child support said they are not receiving payments, what can he do,he is being threatened by child

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
If there is only one child support order regarding your son, then you should contact the child support enforcement unit by phone to see where the issue is.  You may need to fax over to them copies of the child support order and copies of the pay stubs showing that the money is being taken out already from his paycheck.  
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters