QUESTION

Mother and Father are splitting up, a 2 yr. old is involved. A house is involved also.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mother wants child custody , father wants child custody. Both work full time, grandparents watch child when both are working. Can one legally move out and take child with them? Can the mother force the father out and the 2 yr. old stay. Police have been to the house one time when the father slapped the phone out of the mothers hand during a argument. The father has 2 DUI's in the past 5-6 years. One person cannot afford the house on their own. Owe more on the house than what it is worth. Can the mother just move out and take child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  A good lawyer will need much more information before being able to give you intelligent answers to your questions.  Fro now, however, I can tell you that the mother should not simply move out of the house and take the child with her.  If she does that, she opens herself up to a claim by the father, not only that she unilaterally took the child, but also that she needs to contribute to the ongoing carrying costs for the house, in addition to the carrying costs for her new residence.  If you would like to schedule a brief personal phone call with me (at no charge), you can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. Please leave a voice mail message if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters