QUESTION

Mother collects money from 2 father's for the same child

Asked on Jan 06th, 2019 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
Is it illegal to collect money from two father's for the same child? One not reported and One on child support. Got it in black n white that she has been getting money from another man while Child Support Agency collects from the other man
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Illegal?  No, at least as to the revealed facts.  However, the court that entered the support order for the one man -- and the one that entered the child support agency collection, if that is the other man, would each be interested in the fact of collections from the other, which could/should lead to reduction or elimination of one or the other orders.  See child support information posted here.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2019 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters