QUESTION

Mother drug user. Father is employed no drug use. Can he get custody.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2020 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
DFYS 2 years ago gave father full custody since she learned nothing and doing drugs again can he get full custody back. Also they cohabitate but not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is not a simple one. 2 years ago, DCPP took physical custody of a child away from the primary custodial parent because of her abuse and neglect (drug use and its impact on the child) and gave physical custody of the child to the other parent. Apparently things changed and the 2 of you began living together again - meaning the parent with the drug issue is in the house with the child and DCPP is concerned about the potential for abuse and neglect of the child as a result of same and because you are allowing her to remain in the house with the child, there is concern for your judgement. If your plan is to continue to live with the parent doing drugs, then you need to present a comprehensive plan to DCPP to show them that the child is protected from the other parent ( ie that parent is never left alone with the child) and that the other parent is in a drug treatment program and is in compliance with all of the testing obligations of the program. You will also need to show how you are taking appropriate steps to ensure the child’s safety on a day to day basis. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2020 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters