QUESTION

Mother has custody of children she makes $80,000 a year father has weekly visitations makes $42,000 a year. Also pays medical for the family.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Child Support - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Father does not have any money left at end of month to support himself such as a roof over his head.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In NH, child support is determined by a formula based on the number of children, the parent's income and certain expenses.  The formula should account for you paying the family medical insurance.  It is important that the numbers used in the formula are accurate.  The child support generated by the formula is presumed to be fair but you have the opportunity to explain to the court why the formula should not be used. 
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters