QUESTION

Mother has sole legal/pysical custody, is fathers consent necessary for stepfather to adopt?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My daughters father has voluntarily given up his legal/physical rights to our child, he does have visitation i am getting married next month and my fiance would like to adopt her given that i have sole legal and physical custody would we still need to get his consent for the adoption? he is extremely uncooperative and would never!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
In order for your future husband to adopt the child the Father will have to voluntarily agree to the adoption or you will need permission from the court. If the Father is not agreeable, then the court will have to find that Father is unfit.  If you need additonal information, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467.    Wyckoff Nissenbaum www.SomervilleLawOffice.com
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters