QUESTION

Mother moved out of state and refuses to follow custody order?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
The mother has moved out of state several times and when she does she refuses for us to see him unless we come get him. We are not the ones that moved. The man she is seeing this time is abusive and has a history. Is there any way I can get custody or how do I go about filing contempt of court and parental kidnapping charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Have your attorney file a contempt of custody motion with the judge. A hearing may be set and you can tell the judge all the details.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters