QUESTION

Mother moving from school district, father lives in district.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Mother remarried wants to move out of school distrct, my daughter is 9 and in the 4th grade, wants to live with me and stay in school, mother says no. I have standard visitation plus one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
The custodial parent has the right to determine the residence of the child.  If the custodial parent is moving more than 75 miles, she must comply with the requirements of the Relocation Statute (the terms of which are required to be set forth in the custody order.  Also a 9 year old's preference is not likely to be considered by the court because she is too young.  From you question I assume mother has sole custody, which means that unless the mother is moving more than 75 miles, there is probably not much you can do.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters