QUESTION

Mother moving out of state with children

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The mother of my 2 daughters is trying to move to Pennsylvania with them simply to keep them from me for selfish reasons. They currently, mother of my kids included, reside with me. I'm not sure when she is going to leave and I am trying to see if there is a way I can prevent her from taking my girls out of state. What petitions would I file and where. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would file a motion to prevent her from moving.  is there an exisiting case in your local courthouse regarding the children?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters