QUESTION

Mother of child arrested in Colorado while on the run from TN for murder how can we get child back to TN?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2018 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We have been approved by Tn DC's to get child Colorado refuses to send child back to TN but has put her in 4 different Foster homes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
You need to begin with a lawyer in CO. Because the child is(it seems) in CO because of child neglect/abuse that happened in CO, a separate jurisdictional ground exists for CO to have jurisdiction over the child. Father should “win” against a third party, but may have to appear in CO. It may be, unfortunately, that you need an attorney in each state, at least until the child is back here. A TN attorney can likely get you a custody order, but then you still have to take that order to a CO court, so it may be more efficient to start with that CO court. 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2018 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters