QUESTION

Mother put 5 kids in trust for her house. House sold now were getting a divorce does my husband get the money from sale of house

Asked on Aug 12th, 2021 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
House was in trust with 5 other siblings house sold. And were getting a divorce does he get to keep thar money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Planning For Your Children Attorney serving Waukesha, WI at Flores Legal Group LLC
Update Your Profile
With the limited facts you have provided, I would recommend asking the attorney you have in for your divorce proceedings. However, usually any inheritance a person receives would be considered their separate property.  This would mean that if someone inherits money or property from someone, that is a gift to them and is their separate property.  Accordingly, anything a person inherits usually is separate property and therefore, not taken into account if that person later divorces.  This may change if the person co-mingled the money with community property such as depositing it a joint checking account.  If they kept it in it's own account, it would stay separate property.  This is why I would recommend speaking with your divorce attorney so that you can determine how to treat an asset such as an inheritance.  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2021 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters