QUESTION

Mother Recieving Child Support when Niether Parent holds legal citizenship, though children do.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Children were born in NJ, and both parents immigrated here. One over stayed her visa and had children here (mother) and father came here undocumented. Both children are tweens, 11 and 13 and are citizens. However mother has supported children 100% financially and the parents are separated for 6 years. Father picks kids up 1 or 2 times a week. He has never not even during the course of their relationship ever worked or supported the children. Father currently works and still has never financially supported the children. He refuses to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have failed to specify a question of concerns in your summary. So please contact my office for a free consultation. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in NJ.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters