QUESTION

mother refuses to send childs medication when I pick up child for court ordered visitation?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
mother refuses to send medication with child, and now refuses to send child with me for court ordered visitation. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Is there an order for such meds to be transferred with the child?  If not, and if the other parent cannot be reasoned with, then your options would appear to be to replicate the prescription while the child is with you (the doctor will probably accommodate), or to get an order governing such behavior by returning to the family court on a motion.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters