QUESTION

mother taking son out of state for holidays

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
we are married but separated not legally though and she left out of state with our 2 yr old son after giving me a few hours notice and me telling her i did not agree with him going out of state what can i do? she dont even let me see our son for no reason but selfishness
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if you have no custody order, you need to go to a local lawyer and file for custody. A custody order will have specific dates and times of custody for each party, and then if either party violates it, they can end up in court.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 10:53 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters