QUESTION

Mother trying to take custody of daughter, is there anyway to fight?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
So I have a friend and he made the mistake of hitting his child 1 time when he over reacted to his daughter biteing him. He feels bad about it and this is the first time that this has happened. He says he will never let this happen again. There are text messages between the mother and father. He told her what had happened and she is trying to use it against him. Is there anything he can do to show the courts that this was really a 1 time thing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   You don't say how old the child is, but if it has never happened before, perhaps it is a "one time" thing.  Corporal punishment is not illegal.  If there were marks left on the child, then that is another story.  Also, it depends on how the child was struck- open hand? on the buttocks? across the face? with a belt? If it was a quick smack on the buttocks with an open hand you probably don't have much to worry about.  Beyond that be sincere with the Court, ad recognize there may be better non-violent ways to discipline a child. Good luck, Cindy Vova  Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496
Answered on Sep 19th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters