QUESTION

Mother wants me to keep my child until she gets things in order. What should I do?

Asked on May 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in Franklin County Ohio. I have shared legal custody of my son and visitation Wednesdays and every other weekend. I also pay child support. He is 9. The mother just called me and asked if I could keep him until she gets her life back on track. I am going to get him but I don't know where to start on the legal side. What forms I need to fill out Or the steps I need to take since this will be temporary but lengthy. Right now I am listed as the non custodial parent. I don't know what court I need to contact or what papers I need to have. I want to be sure I have rights of a custodial parent while he is here no matter how temporary
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The only "safe" thing to do is to do an agreed entry regarding the child support stopping (or her paying you child support now) and making provisions for "school placement parent." That should be filed with the Court so that it is a court order.  If you have "shared" legal custody (that should read "shared parenting") then you should not be, as you say, ". . . listed as the 'non custodial' parent." 
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters