QUESTION

mothers house and contents left to brother but brother dies 2 months later before mothers estate is setteled. Does first estate need to close?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

While you do not need to close the first estate, there are some pieces of information that need to be resolved before proceeding with the second probate matter.  For example, it would depend on whether there was any alternate bequest by the mother or whether the brother had heirs.  Consult with an attorney to discuss these matters further.   Eric S. Lumberg 7001 Orchard Lake Rd.   Ste. 430 West Bloomfield, MI   48322 248-626-8383    lumberglaw@gmail.com www.lumberglaw.com
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Mount Clemens, MI at Stotz & Quayhackx
Update Your Profile
To answer this I would need to know if there is an alternate devise in mother's will, or if the mother died intestate (without a will).  Also, we would need to know if the deceased brother has any heirs (wife, children, etc,).  If you can provide this information, I would be happy to answer this question.   Tom Stotz
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters