QUESTION

Motion to change the Custody arrangements of a child who is 18 and is going to a community college

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure of your question here, but, as the child is 18, they are no longer a child in the eyes of the law and custody would not apply.  The 18 year old is free to do as they like.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters