QUESTION

move out of state with my child

Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
i want to move out of nv to pa with my daughter her father and i never married he works graveyard and work days part time , we have been roommates for 8 months now ,he wants to have a live in nanny and have sex with him and watch our child in my eyes this is un safe for my daughter , any ways my father in pa said we can live with him , there is no court order
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The most recent opinion by the Nevada Supreme Court -- called Druckman -- says that all parents of children have the same rights regardless of marital status.  If he is on the birth certificate, the two of you have presumptive equal rights and if you wish to relocate with the child, you should obtain his consent or a court order approving the relocation.  For details, see the materials and discussion at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  For more personal guidance, contact a family law specialist for a consultation.
Answered on May 10th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters