QUESTION

Moved from Illinois to Utah to get married. Divorcing and wanting to relocate with kids

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Divorcing husband due to his drinking 5 days a week and his family doesn't spend time with my kids. Maybe 2 times a year and we live in same town. Have 1 and 3 yr old and have been a stay at home mom since 2012. I want to move back to Illinois where majority of my fam is and ability to make more money to care for kids (1 autistic). I need to file now because I have no money. Getting child support, alimony and QDRO to pay off bills and move out with kids. Will it hurt my chances in being granted to relocate out of state if I don't file to do that initially? Hard situation with no money until divorce is final. Hard with 2 kids this age. May stay a year and see if I can make it work/be happy here. I will have no friends or family and be 100% on my own with kids. I just want to know if you think I should file now to relocate with my divorce or if I can file later without losing any chance of it being granted down the road. It will be easier to do once I get back on my feet financially.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your situation, It is difficult to deal with drinking, and raising children including an autistic child. In my opinion, you should face your problems now, make a plan as to your future, and start taking steps toward that future now. Delay may only exacerbate the situation. Filing now is an option, one that I would recommend as Utah already has jurisdiction to handle the divorce and address child custody issues and support issues. If you want more detailed information, please go to http://www.hartwig-law.com/Family-Law/Divorce-Mediation.shtml, and http://www.hartwig-law.com/Family-Law/Custody-Visitation-Parent-Time.shtml These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/2 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office, but do understand that Monday is a holiday and my office is closed.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
Answered on Jan 15th, 2017 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters