QUESTION

moved out of state due to separation

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was residing in Iowa with my spouse and moved to Colorado to my parents home. i want to file for divorce do i need to wait a year to file here in Colorado or can i file in Iowa since my spouse still resides there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes as long as your spouse is in Iowa you can file your divorce in the county where he or she lives.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters