QUESTION

Moving out at 18 in Alabama?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
The legal age in Alabama is 19. Now when I turn 18 next month am i able to move out. I finished high school and have a job to where I can support myself financially. I also live ten minutes from the Georgia border where the legal age is 18. Am I able to move out and what must I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You may be able to move. However, because the age is 19, you may not be able to sign contracts and most landlords including apartments require you to be 19 before they will allow you to "contract" for living needs.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters