QUESTION

Moving out at the age of 17 in Texas

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I heard that 17 is the legal age for me not to be counted as a run away when I leave home. So, I am just clarifying one more lawyer. If I move out without my parents consent, I, can not get in trouble with the police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Are you concerned that your parents will call the police if you leave? Is there a use or neglect in the home? You may need to seek help from a social service agency.  Also, it's not likely that you'll "get in trouble with the police" just because you don't live with your parents. Someone would have to actually call the police for some reason.  There are a number of social service agencies hay can help you. Look for places in your county that can help you.    
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:50 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters