QUESTION

Mu husband and I are planning to adopt our nephew who's been with us since he was born, how difficult is this process and how expensive?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My husband and I have had our nephew since he was born because his mother was on drugs. She has now relocated back to Gatlinburg,Tn. She is willing to sign all adoption papers. He is now 4 yrs old. We wanted to make sure that she was not going to change her mind. As you see she has not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
The process is not extremely difficult. Expenses will depend on several factors including where you are and which attorney you choose to represent you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters