QUESTION

Must a father pay retroactive support if his child's mother didn't tell him about the child in Illinois?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2015 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
A man just got a summons to go to paternity court for a daughter that is 10 years old. He was never told he had this daughter and she has been told that another man is her father. Does the biological father have to pay retroactive child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Fedor Kozlov
More than likely no. However, there could be other factors that can determine the outcome. You need to consult a family law attorney in person.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters