QUESTION

must both parents be present when going in front of the judge to petition name change of a minor?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am petitioning for my daughters last name to be changed to mine and my husbands last name. Her biological father is willing to consent to this.he is out of state and said he will sign the papers needed but is it required for him to also be present at the court hearing after i file the petition?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. But check with the court clerk.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters