QUESTION

Must my husband receive a portion of my pension when we divorce? Heis an attorney and has a great earningnpotential?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
His entitlement would depend upon the circumstances, and, remember - if he received his license to practice during the marriage then his earnings potential is also subject to equitable distribution.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters