QUESTION

My 1 yr old's father and I are not together & I receive medicaid through utah, how much of child support will go back to state & how much will I get?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2017 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
I receive only medical & food stamps for medicaid. No cash, TANF, or anything else. I am currently unemployed & my mom pays my rent. The father is willing to pay for whatever.. Child support obligation is $30 for me, & $300 for him. Q: How much of the support he will pay will to go the state for my public assistance and how much will go to me? We are trying to figure out the best way, & thinking maybe just canceling everything and he pays me directly instead of through child support (and he gets insurance for our daughter). I didn't ask for child support cuz we were gonna figure out ourselves but Medicaid made me file for it. Also, Can i opt out and let them know he will pay me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From what you say, the best thing to do is file a paternity action to determine custody, parent-time, support obligations, and insurance coverage. Once you start that, and if the father gets insurance in place, you can end the State's involvement. If you want more details, go to http://www.hartwig-law.com/Family-Law/Paternity.shtml. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters