QUESTION

My 14 yr old son refuses to go for visitation with his father. Will I get in trouble for violation of the court order.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have advice my son to go but he does not want to go. I do not get involved in my son and his fathers relationship I only try to encourage him to go. Do not want to get in trouble with court order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you have your lawyer or yourself contact the family court judge who gave the order and explain what is going on to the judge or his representative to avoid this type of trouble.  This has nothing to do with child support. This answer in no way creates a lawyer/client relationship.  I am a S.C. attorney and board certified internist.  I am sorry you are having this trouble. Regards, Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters