QUESTION

My 14.5 year old son lives with his mother, joint legal custody, visitation in place. Hes requesting to live me full time and visit her.

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
He requested to speak with a judge to ask permission to move. How do I handle this? What forms need to be filled out. He is of legal age to make such requests.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The truth is you need to speak to a lawyer to handle this. A child at that age can have a voice in the matter, but generally a judge will still have to find it's in the best interests of the child. You can file a petition to modify custody, but frankly there aren't any simple forms. A local family law attorney can better advise you. 
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters