QUESTION

my 15 yr old daughter wants to temporarily move in with her grandmother and my mother, if i let her does that effect my parental rights in anyway?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If I let her should I have everything in writing that this is temporary and that I can care for her but she simply chooses to live there temporarily and not because I'm throwing her our. Also, I am in the process of divorce asking for joint custody will her moving to grandmother's house have any effect on it, my soon to be ex husband agrees to let our daughter live temporarily with grandma's, but I am reluctant, however my daughter insists on living with grandmother for now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This does nothing to your parental rights.  You should make it clear to your daughter and her grandmother that this is a temporary situation, and that it is not a reflection of your ability to parent your daughter.  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters