QUESTION

my 15yr old son got his 15yr old gf pregnant. her dad kicked her out and she is staying against her will at her grandmas. my son wants to take

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
responsability for her and the baby and i am willing to take her in legally as well as emotionally. does she have the right to choose where she lives since her dad kicked her out. and do i/my son have a legal right to take her in since she is carrying his child? the environment she is in now is very stressful and not condusive to a healthy pregnancy with the stress level being so high. besides the fact that nobody in her family has or will take her to see a doctor for herself or the baby. please try to help me with some answers so i can protect her and my grandbaby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She does not have a right to decide where she wants to go at this point because she is only 15.  That being said, her dad has a legal duty to continue to support her and could be charged with neglect of a dependent under IC 35-46-1-4.  If you are truly seeking to do this the correct way, then you should consult an attorney about seeking guardianship of your son's girlfriend.  This way you would have the legal means to sign appropriate medical documents for her and act as a custodial parent.  If she just moves in with you, you may find it difficult to act as her guardian or custodian without a court order. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters