QUESTION

My 16 ur old was arrested in a diff city, the police use my daughter school to identify her. The alectic director told her cheer coach what happend

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Doesn't my daughter have confidential rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what confidential information you think may have been disclosed. Why was your daughter in a different city and why did the police use the School to identify her? If the Athletic Director was contacted by the police to confirm her identify so that she could be released there is no harm there. In addition, if all the Athletic Director did was confirm her identify, that is not confidential information. I'm not sure that it really matters, but why did the Athletic Director tell the coach? if the school has a policy against allowing students with pending criminal charges participating in extra-curricular activities he was performing his job properly. but even if he was not, if your daughter was arrested as an adult or for certain traffic offfenses the arrest would be a matter of public record anyway.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters