QUESTION

My 16 year old daughter gave birth am I still obligated to pay child support for her?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the judgment or order in effect, and perhaps the circumstances if she is actually "emancipated".
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
It sounds as if you are asking if childbirth emancipated her. Did she get married? If not she would still get child support until 21 unless she does become emancipated.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters