QUESTION

My 16 year old sister does not want to move with her mom, she wants to stay with me. Can her mother force her to move in Ohio?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In the states of Michigan and Ohio, the custodial parent has the authority to require the custodial child accompany them abesnt action by the court.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters