QUESTION

my 17 year old grandson left has dad home during a argument and came to liive with me 9 months ago now since i am not a guardian i cant enroll him in

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
he is 17 and i cant enroll him in school .I am not his legal guardians.His dad said he would report him for living out of district and would not help when he was ask.what do i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could file a suit affecting parent child relationship and get appointed as conservator of your grandson. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 5:00 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters