QUESTION

My 18 yr old son is a Ward of State in IL. He recently moved with me to NE. The DCFS caseworker is wanting to report him as a runaway.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
He is gainfully employed in NE; and has only 3 courses left to complete for High School. In IL he could not find employment and was doing poorly. They are requesting he move back to IL for a "few weeks" to sign himself out of DCFS care - is that necessary or is that something that can be done without traveling to IL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. If DCFS is involved in this, your best bet is to call a local lawyer. DCFS is notoriously difficult to deal with, and you will almost certainly need an attorney with experience to get this sorted out.  I can't give much more to the answer because the facts, and DCFS's reasoning for their request, will be very case-specific. 
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters