QUESTION

My 2 year old bit my daughter and now my daughter mother is saying she is filling for emergency custody. Can she get it?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex and I have joint custody of our two children 9 and 12. My two year old bit my 12 year old and now her mother is saying she is filling for emergency custody. What will happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kids will be kids.She may be able to get the custody on emergency bases. However, you will and should contest it otherwise you may end up losing your custody and a good amount of your parental rights. If you require additional information, feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2018 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters