QUESTION

My 20 year old son who is working full-time, lives with another family memeber and has a 2 year old son is collection child support from me and

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
his father. The support magistrate ruled in his favor when he was 18 and was in school. I would like to know if I can request a cancellation of the child support since he is no longer in school and has a child of his own and works full time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition in Family Court.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters