QUESTION

my 20yr old son is getting married do I still have to pay support

Asked on Mar 08th, 2015 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically marriage will be deemed an "emancipation" event. Before you stop paying, you need to file a motion in the family court to terminate support. If you fail to get the court's approval, you could end up with arrears, so get the court to order the end of support.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters