QUESTION

My 28yr old son is living in my house. He is back on drugs and I am told by the police that I have to give him 30 days notice to get him out

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I stop his friends from coming into my house? Can I stop him from coming into my living area ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have to give him 15 days notice, unless he actually has a lease with you. Post it on your front door with the words "Notice to Quit" across the top. On the 16th day, go to your local magistrate and file for an eviction. Regarding his friends, no, they may not enter your home without permission. Threaten to call the police if they do not leave and then do it if they refuse to leave.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters