QUESTION

my 31 Years Old, USA citizen Daughter is filing a petition for my green card. Could her include my actual wife in that petition?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - New York
More details to this question:
I am 56 y/o and my actual wife is 29 y/o. We have been married for almost 6 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen over 21 can sponsor their father for a green card. Your daughter can also sponsor your wife, provided that your marriage to her occurred before your US citizens daughter's 18th birthday.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2023 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters